Abilene, TX vs Monroe, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Abilene
77.5
#236 nationally
Monroe
64.2
#1713 nationally
Abilene leads in average commute (15.2 min vs 28.8 min). Abilene leads in crime level (11.6 vs 17.9). Abilene leads in walk score (31 vs 23).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Abilene, TX | Monroe, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.5 (#236) | 64.2 (#1713) |
| Population | 129,043 | 37,797 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $222,710 | $358,990 |
| Median Household Income | $59,254 | $63,982 |
| Average Commute | 15.2 min | 28.8 min |
| Walk Score | 31 | 23 |
| Crime Level | 11.6 | 17.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 93 | 99 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+49.8 | R+25.3 |
C+
77.5 Score
Abilene, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$222,710
Population
129,043
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
31
Southwest
View Abilene, TX →
D
64.2 Score
Monroe, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$358,990
Population
37,797
Crime
High
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View Monroe, NC →