Albany, NY vs Millbrae, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Albany

70.2

#1122 nationally

vs

Millbrae

62.1

#1874 nationally

Millbrae leads in crime level (5.6 vs 22.4). Millbrae leads in median household income ($146,649 vs $54,736). Albany leads in cost of living index (109 vs 287).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Albany, NY Millbrae, CA
WhereAtHome Score 70.2 (#1122) 62.1 (#1874)
Population 101,228 22,087
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $335,126 $2,055,633
Median Household Income $54,736 $146,649
Average Commute 19.3 min 28.7 min
Walk Score 65 55
Crime Level 22.4 5.6
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 109 287
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+25.8 D+50.3