Albany, OR vs Mount Pleasant, WI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Albany
70.6
#1081 nationally
Mount Pleasant
75.8
#417 nationally
Mount Pleasant leads in crime level (3.1 vs 5.4). Albany leads in walk score (33 vs 20). Mount Pleasant leads in median household income ($83,827 vs $69,777).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Albany, OR | Mount Pleasant, WI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.6 (#1081) | 75.8 (#417) |
| Population | 57,053 | 27,727 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $439,047 | $350,442 |
| Median Household Income | $69,777 | $83,827 |
| Average Commute | 21.1 min | 20.9 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 20 |
| Crime Level | 5.4 | 3.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 101 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+24.4 | R+6.2 |
C-
70.6 Score
Albany, OR
Oregon community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$439,047
Population
57,053
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
33
Pacific
View Albany, OR →
C
75.8 Score
Mount Pleasant, WI
Small Wisconsin city with local appeal
Median Home
$350,442
Population
27,727
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Mount Pleasant, WI →
Try a different matchup
Swap Albany for:
Swap Mount Pleasant for: