Allen, TX vs Milwaukee, WI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Allen
74.1
#630 nationally
Milwaukee
73.5
#727 nationally
Allen leads in median household income ($121,259 vs $45,318). Milwaukee leads in walk score (62 vs 35). Milwaukee leads in cost of living index (89 vs 122).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Allen, TX | Milwaukee, WI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.1 (#630) | 73.5 (#727) |
| Population | 111,620 | 569,330 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $493,450 | $230,242 |
| Median Household Income | $121,259 | $45,318 |
| Average Commute | 27 min | 23.1 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 62 |
| Crime Level | 2.9 | High |
| School Rating | N/A | 4.5 |
| Cost of Living Index | 122 | 89 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.2 | D+38.5 |
C
74.1 Score
Allen, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$493,450
Population
111,620
Crime
Low
Walk Score
35
Southwest
View Allen, TX →
C
73.5 Score
Milwaukee, WI
Brew City on the lake
Median Home
$230,242
Population
569,330
Crime
High
Schools
C
Midwest
View Milwaukee, WI →