Allen, TX vs West Chester, PA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Allen
74.1
#630 nationally
West Chester
70.2
#1128 nationally
West Chester leads in walk score (74 vs 35). Allen leads in crime level (2.9 vs 5.9). Allen leads in median household income ($121,259 vs $71,875).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Allen, TX | West Chester, PA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.1 (#630) | 70.2 (#1128) |
| Population | 111,620 | 19,658 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $493,450 | $669,054 |
| Median Household Income | $121,259 | $71,875 |
| Average Commute | 27 min | 22.1 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 74 |
| Crime Level | 2.9 | 5.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 122 | 128 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.2 | D+14.5 |
C
74.1 Score
Allen, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$493,450
Population
111,620
Crime
Low
Walk Score
35
Southwest
View Allen, TX →
C-
70.2 Score
West Chester, PA
Small Pennsylvania city with local appeal
Median Home
$669,054
Population
19,658
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
74
Northeast
View West Chester, PA →