Allentown, PA vs Lodi, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Allentown
73.3
#749 nationally
Lodi
65.2
#1645 nationally
Allentown leads in crime level (7.5 vs 16.7). Lodi leads in median household income ($78,468 vs $52,449). Allentown leads in cost of living index (96 vs 132).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Allentown, PA | Lodi, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.3 (#749) | 65.2 (#1645) |
| Population | 124,880 | 67,679 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $319,980 | $515,002 |
| Median Household Income | $52,449 | $78,468 |
| Average Commute | 23.6 min | 25.3 min |
| Walk Score | 67 | 58 |
| Crime Level | 7.5 | 16.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 96 | 132 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.7 | R+0.9 |
C
73.3 Score
Allentown, PA
Mid-size Pennsylvania city with community character
Median Home
$319,980
Population
124,880
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
67
Northeast
View Allentown, PA →
D
65.2 Score
Lodi, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$515,002
Population
67,679
Crime
High
Walk Score
58
Pacific
View Lodi, CA →