Alvin, TX vs Cedar Hill, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Alvin
71.5
#971 nationally
Cedar Hill
72.6
#855 nationally
Alvin leads in walk score (30 vs 19). Cedar Hill leads in crime level (4.9 vs 6.3). Cedar Hill leads in median household income ($84,132 vs $68,266).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Alvin, TX | Cedar Hill, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.5 (#971) | 72.6 (#855) |
| Population | 28,633 | 48,411 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $293,684 | $315,424 |
| Median Household Income | $68,266 | $84,132 |
| Average Commute | 30.1 min | 32 min |
| Walk Score | 30 | 19 |
| Crime Level | 6.3 | 4.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 97 | 105 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+19.7 | D+22.2 |
C-
71.5 Score
Alvin, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$293,684
Population
28,633
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
30
Southwest
View Alvin, TX →
C-
72.6 Score
Cedar Hill, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$315,424
Population
48,411
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
19
Southwest
View Cedar Hill, TX →