Ames, IA vs Mint Hill, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Ames
76.2
#367 nationally
Mint Hill
68.7
#1295 nationally
Ames leads in walk score (42 vs 10). Ames leads in average commute (15.8 min vs 28.1 min). Mint Hill leads in median household income ($92,102 vs $57,428).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Ames, IA | Mint Hill, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.2 (#367) | 68.7 (#1295) |
| Population | 65,686 | 27,815 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $306,337 | $516,660 |
| Median Household Income | $57,428 | $92,102 |
| Average Commute | 15.8 min | 28.1 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 10 |
| Crime Level | 4.1 | 2.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 100 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+10.4 | D+32.9 |
C
76.2 Score
Ames, IA
Iowa community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$306,337
Population
65,686
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
42
Midwest
View Ames, IA →
D+
68.7 Score
Mint Hill, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$516,660
Population
27,815
Crime
Low
Walk Score
10
Southeast
View Mint Hill, NC →