Ammon, ID vs Roselle, IL

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Ammon

68.7

#1288 nationally

vs

Roselle

73.3

#761 nationally

Ammon leads in average commute (21.5 min vs 30.4 min). Roselle leads in median household income ($104,167 vs $76,471). Ammon leads in cost of living index (105 vs 114).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Ammon, ID Roselle, IL
WhereAtHome Score 68.7 (#1288) 73.3 (#761)
Population 19,617 22,508
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $422,828 $388,468
Median Household Income $76,471 $104,167
Average Commute 21.5 min 30.4 min
Walk Score N/A 35
Crime Level 5.1 4.9
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 105 114
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+45.4 D+13.3

Data coverage note: Ammon is missing data for 1 metric that Roselle has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.