Anderson, IN vs Lancaster, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Anderson
77.8
#213 nationally
Lancaster
69.9
#1155 nationally
Anderson leads in walk score (34 vs 22). Lancaster leads in median household income ($65,323 vs $44,974). Anderson leads in cost of living index (84 vs 98).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Anderson, IN | Lancaster, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.8 (#213) | 69.9 (#1155) |
| Population | 55,199 | 40,215 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $137,016 | $273,149 |
| Median Household Income | $44,974 | $65,323 |
| Average Commute | 25.5 min | 29.7 min |
| Walk Score | 34 | 22 |
| Crime Level | 11.5 | 11.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 84 | 98 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+26.9 | D+22.2 |
C+
77.8 Score
Anderson, IN
Indiana community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$137,016
Population
55,199
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
34
Midwest
View Anderson, IN →
D+
69.9 Score
Lancaster, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$273,149
Population
40,215
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
22
Southwest
View Lancaster, TX →