Anderson, IN vs Vallejo, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Anderson
77.8
#213 nationally
Vallejo
61.3
#1913 nationally
Vallejo leads in median household income ($86,112 vs $44,974). Anderson leads in crime level (11.5 vs 20.3). Anderson leads in cost of living index (84 vs 144).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Anderson, IN | Vallejo, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.8 (#213) | 61.3 (#1913) |
| Population | 55,199 | 122,807 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $137,016 | $524,543 |
| Median Household Income | $44,974 | $86,112 |
| Average Commute | 25.5 min | 36.7 min |
| Walk Score | 34 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 11.5 | 20.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 84 | 144 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+26.9 | D+23.0 |
C+
77.8 Score
Anderson, IN
Indiana community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$137,016
Population
55,199
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
34
Midwest
View Anderson, IN →
D-
61.3 Score
Vallejo, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$524,543
Population
122,807
Crime
High
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Vallejo, CA →