Andover, MN vs St. John, IN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Andover
71.9
#941 nationally
St. John
72.5
#884 nationally
St. John leads in crime level (0.7 vs 4.2). Andover leads in average commute (26.6 min vs 32.6 min). St. John leads in cost of living index (109 vs 122).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Andover, MN | St. John, IN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.9 (#941) | 72.5 (#884) |
| Population | 33,089 | 23,644 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $447,292 | $464,864 |
| Median Household Income | $123,054 | $123,799 |
| Average Commute | 26.6 min | 32.6 min |
| Walk Score | 12 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 4.2 | 0.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 122 | 109 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+4.4 | D+5.6 |
Data coverage note: St. John is missing data for 1 metric that Andover has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
71.9 Score
Andover, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$447,292
Population
33,089
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
12
Midwest
View Andover, MN →
C-
72.5 Score
St. John, IN
Small Indiana city with local appeal
Median Home
$464,864
Population
23,644
Crime
Very Low
Median Income
$123,799
Midwest
View St. John, IN →