Angleton, TX vs Crest Hill, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Angleton
76.6
#328 nationally
Crest Hill
74.1
#637 nationally
Crest Hill leads in crime level (4.9 vs 7.0). Angleton leads in median household income ($77,235 vs $68,377). Angleton leads in cost of living index (93 vs 101).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Angleton, TX | Crest Hill, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.6 (#328) | 74.1 (#637) |
| Population | 20,206 | 20,118 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $245,533 | $286,044 |
| Median Household Income | $77,235 | $68,377 |
| Average Commute | 27 min | 27.7 min |
| Walk Score | 26 | 27 |
| Crime Level | 7.0 | 4.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 93 | 101 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+19.7 | D+1.6 |
C
76.6 Score
Angleton, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$245,533
Population
20,206
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
26
Southwest
View Angleton, TX →
C
74.1 Score
Crest Hill, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$286,044
Population
20,118
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
27
Midwest
View Crest Hill, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Angleton for: