Ann Arbor, MI vs Pine Bluff, AR
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Ann Arbor
72.9
#803 nationally
Pine Bluff
77.3
#259 nationally
Ann Arbor leads in walk score (57 vs 26). Ann Arbor leads in median household income ($73,018 vs $39,411). Pine Bluff leads in cost of living index (82 vs 114).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Ann Arbor, MI | Pine Bluff, AR |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.9 (#803) | 77.3 (#259) |
| Population | 123,851 | 39,123 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $536,036 | $73,267 |
| Median Household Income | $73,018 | $39,411 |
| Average Commute | 20.8 min | 17.7 min |
| Walk Score | 57 | 26 |
| Crime Level | Low | 43.3 |
| School Rating | 8.9 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 114 | 82 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+44.4 | D+20.1 |
C-
72.9 Score
Ann Arbor, MI
A quintessential college town with big-city culture
Median Home
$536,036
Population
123,851
Crime
Low
Schools
A
Midwest
View Ann Arbor, MI →
C+
77.3 Score
Pine Bluff, AR
Small Arkansas city with local appeal
Median Home
$73,267
Population
39,123
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
26
Southwest
View Pine Bluff, AR →
Try a different matchup
Swap Ann Arbor for: