Anna, TX vs Macon, GA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Anna
70.9
#1041 nationally
Macon
72
#937 nationally
Anna leads in median household income ($93,785 vs $48,897). Macon leads in average commute (21.7 min vs 30.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Anna, TX | Macon, GA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.9 (#1041) | 72 (#937) |
| Population | 27,501 | 156,512 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $345,078 | $174,257 |
| Median Household Income | $93,785 | $48,897 |
| Average Commute | 30.3 min | 21.7 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 30 |
| Crime Level | 4.5 | N/A |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | N/A |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.2 | D+22.4 |
C-
70.9 Score
Anna, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$345,078
Population
27,501
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$93,785
Southwest
View Anna, TX →
C-
72 Score
Macon, GA
Mid-size Georgia city with community character
Median Home
$174,257
Population
156,512
Walk Score
30
Median Income
$48,897
Southeast
View Macon, GA →