Anna, TX vs Yonkers, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Anna
70.9
#1041 nationally
Yonkers
64.3
#1705 nationally
Anna leads in crime level (4.5 vs 8.5). Anna leads in cost of living index (111 vs 142). Anna leads in median household income ($93,785 vs $78,208).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Anna, TX | Yonkers, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.9 (#1041) | 64.3 (#1705) |
| Population | 27,501 | 207,657 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $345,078 | $710,085 |
| Median Household Income | $93,785 | $78,208 |
| Average Commute | 30.3 min | 34.8 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 69 |
| Crime Level | 4.5 | 8.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 142 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.2 | D+26.3 |
Data coverage note: Anna is missing data for 1 metric that Yonkers has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
70.9 Score
Anna, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$345,078
Population
27,501
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$93,785
Southwest
View Anna, TX →
D
64.3 Score
Yonkers, NY
Growing New York city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$710,085
Population
207,657
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
69
Northeast
View Yonkers, NY →