Apex, NC vs Converse, TX

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Apex

70.6

#1082 nationally

vs

Converse

74.4

#592 nationally

Apex leads in crime level (4.7 vs 10.1). Apex leads in median household income ($129,688 vs $77,237). Converse leads in cost of living index (101 vs 122).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Apex, NC Converse, TX
WhereAtHome Score 70.6 (#1082) 74.4 (#592)
Population 72,225 30,321
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $601,962 $243,003
Median Household Income $129,688 $77,237
Average Commute 23.9 min 28 min
Walk Score 26 24
Crime Level 4.7 10.1
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 122 101
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+25.6 D+9.8