Apex, NC vs Elyria, OH
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Apex
70.6
#1082 nationally
Elyria
77.7
#221 nationally
Apex leads in median household income ($129,688 vs $49,569). Apex leads in crime level (4.7 vs 8.0). Elyria leads in cost of living index (86 vs 122).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Apex, NC | Elyria, OH |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.6 (#1082) | 77.7 (#221) |
| Population | 72,225 | 53,117 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $601,962 | $190,886 |
| Median Household Income | $129,688 | $49,569 |
| Average Commute | 23.9 min | 22.8 min |
| Walk Score | 26 | 29 |
| Crime Level | 4.7 | 8.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 122 | 86 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+25.6 | R+5.7 |
C-
70.6 Score
Apex, NC
North Carolina community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$601,962
Population
72,225
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
26
Southeast
View Apex, NC →
C+
77.7 Score
Elyria, OH
Ohio community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$190,886
Population
53,117
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
29
Midwest
View Elyria, OH →