Apex, NC vs Helena, MT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Apex
70.6
#1082 nationally
Helena
69.1
#1251 nationally
Apex leads in crime level (4.7 vs 14.1). Apex leads in median household income ($129,688 vs $64,798). Helena leads in walk score (49 vs 26).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Apex, NC | Helena, MT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.6 (#1082) | 69.1 (#1251) |
| Population | 72,225 | 34,464 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $601,962 | $484,550 |
| Median Household Income | $129,688 | $64,798 |
| Average Commute | 23.9 min | 13.4 min |
| Walk Score | 26 | 49 |
| Crime Level | 4.7 | 14.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 122 | 110 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+25.6 | R+5.7 |
C-
70.6 Score
Apex, NC
North Carolina community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$601,962
Population
72,225
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
26
Southeast
View Apex, NC →
D+
69.1 Score
Helena, MT
Small Montana city with local appeal
Median Home
$484,550
Population
34,464
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
49
West
View Helena, MT →