Apple Valley, CA vs Camarillo, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Apple Valley
59.5
#1950 nationally
Camarillo
68.1
#1343 nationally
Camarillo leads in crime level (3.5 vs 14.1). Camarillo leads in walk score (43 vs 13). Camarillo leads in average commute (23.2 min vs 39.7 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Apple Valley, CA | Camarillo, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 59.5 (#1950) | 68.1 (#1343) |
| Population | 75,036 | 69,514 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $435,609 | $922,464 |
| Median Household Income | $62,898 | $105,141 |
| Average Commute | 39.7 min | 23.2 min |
| Walk Score | 13 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 14.1 | 3.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 123 | 174 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.1 | D+15.1 |
F
59.5 Score
Apple Valley, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$435,609
Population
75,036
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
13
Pacific
View Apple Valley, CA →
D+
68.1 Score
Camarillo, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$922,464
Population
69,514
Crime
Low
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Camarillo, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Apple Valley for: