Appleton, WI vs Blaine, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Appleton
77.6
#227 nationally
Blaine
75.2
#481 nationally
Blaine leads in crime level (2.5 vs 5.5). Appleton leads in walk score (44 vs 23). Blaine leads in median household income ($100,659 vs $75,469).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Appleton, WI | Blaine, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.6 (#227) | 75.2 (#481) |
| Population | 74,719 | 73,774 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $309,058 | $386,572 |
| Median Household Income | $75,469 | $100,659 |
| Average Commute | 19.4 min | 25 min |
| Walk Score | 44 | 23 |
| Crime Level | 5.5 | 2.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 94 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+10.2 | R+4.4 |
C+
77.6 Score
Appleton, WI
Wisconsin community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$309,058
Population
74,719
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
44
Midwest
View Appleton, WI →
C
75.2 Score
Blaine, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$386,572
Population
73,774
Crime
Low
Walk Score
23
Midwest
View Blaine, MN →