Arcadia, CA vs Boerne, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Arcadia
60.7
#1926 nationally
Boerne
67.2
#1449 nationally
Boerne leads in crime level (3.0 vs 6.3). Boerne leads in cost of living index (121 vs 225). Arcadia leads in median household income ($108,214 vs $82,982).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Arcadia, CA | Boerne, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.7 (#1926) | 67.2 (#1449) |
| Population | 54,157 | 21,774 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,395,544 | $562,046 |
| Median Household Income | $108,214 | $82,982 |
| Average Commute | 30.5 min | 24 min |
| Walk Score | 54 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 6.3 | 3.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 225 | 121 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+55.7 |
Data coverage note: Boerne is missing data for 1 metric that Arcadia has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D-
60.7 Score
Arcadia, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,395,544
Population
54,157
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
54
Pacific
View Arcadia, CA →
D+
67.2 Score
Boerne, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$562,046
Population
21,774
Crime
Low
Median Income
$82,982
Southwest
View Boerne, TX →