Arcadia, CA vs West Springfield Town, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Arcadia
60.7
#1926 nationally
West Springfield Town leads in cost of living index (117 vs 225). Arcadia leads in crime level (6.3 vs 11.4). West Springfield Town leads in average commute (18.7 min vs 30.5 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Arcadia, CA | West Springfield Town, MA |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 54,157 | 28,424 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,395,544 | $0 |
| Median Household Income | $108,214 | $67,297 |
| Average Commute | 30.5 min | 18.7 min |
| Walk Score | 54 | 35 |
| Crime Level | 6.3 | 11.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 225 | 117 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+8.9 |
D-
60.7 Score
Arcadia, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,395,544
Population
54,157
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
54
Pacific
View Arcadia, CA →
—
Score
West Springfield Town, MA
Small Massachusetts city with local appeal
Population
28,424
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
35
Median Income
$67,297
Northeast
View West Springfield Town, MA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Arcadia for:
Swap West Springfield Town for: