Arcata, CA vs Delano, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Arcata
65.5
#1626 nationally
Delano
70.6
#1087 nationally
Delano leads in crime level (9.4 vs 13.9). Arcata leads in walk score (48 vs 35). Delano leads in median household income ($53,639 vs $43,444).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Arcata, CA | Delano, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.5 (#1626) | 70.6 (#1087) |
| Population | 19,012 | 51,500 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $480,134 | $335,883 |
| Median Household Income | $43,444 | $53,639 |
| Average Commute | 18.4 min | 20.2 min |
| Walk Score | 48 | 35 |
| Crime Level | 13.9 | 9.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 133 | 114 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+28.4 | R+21.1 |
D
65.5 Score
Arcata, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$480,134
Population
19,012
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
48
Pacific
View Arcata, CA →
C-
70.6 Score
Delano, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$335,883
Population
51,500
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
35
Pacific
View Delano, CA →