Arcata, CA vs La Quinta, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Arcata
65.5
#1626 nationally
La Quinta
64.8
#1673 nationally
La Quinta leads in crime level (4.9 vs 13.9). Arcata leads in walk score (48 vs 22). La Quinta leads in median household income ($92,776 vs $43,444).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Arcata, CA | La Quinta, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.5 (#1626) | 64.8 (#1673) |
| Population | 19,012 | 39,081 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $480,134 | $741,874 |
| Median Household Income | $43,444 | $92,776 |
| Average Commute | 18.4 min | 26.5 min |
| Walk Score | 48 | 22 |
| Crime Level | 13.9 | 4.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 133 | 139 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+28.4 | D+32.9 |
D
65.5 Score
Arcata, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$480,134
Population
19,012
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
48
Pacific
View Arcata, CA →
D
64.8 Score
La Quinta, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$741,874
Population
39,081
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
22
Pacific
View La Quinta, CA →