Arcata, CA vs Madera, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Arcata

65.5

#1626 nationally

vs

Madera

65.3

#1641 nationally

Arcata leads in average commute (18.4 min vs 28.3 min). Madera leads in median household income ($61,626 vs $43,444). Madera leads in crime level (10.8 vs 13.9).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Arcata, CA Madera, CA
WhereAtHome Score 65.5 (#1626) 65.3 (#1641)
Population 19,012 68,079
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $480,134 $426,523
Median Household Income $43,444 $61,626
Average Commute 18.4 min 28.3 min
Walk Score 48 42
Crime Level 13.9 10.8
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 133 119
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+28.4 R+20.8