Arcata, CA vs Pleasant Hill, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Arcata

65.5

#1626 nationally

vs

Pleasant Hill

64.1

#1719 nationally

Pleasant Hill leads in median household income ($137,685 vs $43,444). Pleasant Hill leads in crime level (6.5 vs 13.9). Arcata leads in average commute (18.4 min vs 32.3 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Arcata, CA Pleasant Hill, CA
WhereAtHome Score 65.5 (#1626) 64.1 (#1719)
Population 19,012 33,802
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $480,134 $992,042
Median Household Income $43,444 $137,685
Average Commute 18.4 min 32.3 min
Walk Score 48 54
Crime Level 13.9 6.5
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 133 191
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+28.4 D+38.0