Arlington, TX vs West Haven, UT

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Arlington

70.7

#1065 nationally

vs

West Haven

68.8

#1287 nationally

West Haven leads in crime level (3.8 vs 13.2). West Haven leads in median household income ($92,425 vs $71,736). Arlington leads in cost of living index (101 vs 122).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Arlington, TX West Haven, UT
WhereAtHome Score 70.7 (#1065) 68.8 (#1287)
Population 398,431 24,014
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $312,255 $529,421
Median Household Income $71,736 $92,425
Average Commute 26.9 min 23 min
Walk Score 38 N/A
Crime Level 13.2 3.8
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 101 122
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+5.1 R+23.5

Data coverage note: West Haven is missing data for 1 metric that Arlington has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.