Arlington, VA vs Conroe, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Arlington
72.2
#917 nationally
Conroe
70.8
#1052 nationally
Arlington leads in walk score (69 vs 24). Arlington leads in median household income ($137,387 vs $71,630). Conroe leads in cost of living index (103 vs 151).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Arlington, VA | Conroe, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.2 (#917) | 70.8 (#1052) |
| Population | 238,643 | 108,248 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $815,538 | $315,986 |
| Median Household Income | $137,387 | $71,630 |
| Average Commute | 28.2 min | 27.6 min |
| Walk Score | 69 | 24 |
| Crime Level | Low | 6.7 |
| School Rating | 8.8 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 151 | 103 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+58.6 | R+45.5 |
C-
72.2 Score
Arlington, VA
Urban walkability meets federal opportunity
Median Home
$815,538
Population
238,643
Crime
Low
Schools
A
Southeast
View Arlington, VA →
C-
70.8 Score
Conroe, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$315,986
Population
108,248
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Conroe, TX →