Arlington, VA vs Converse, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Arlington
72.2
#917 nationally
Converse
74.4
#592 nationally
Arlington leads in walk score (69 vs 24). Arlington leads in median household income ($137,387 vs $77,237). Converse leads in cost of living index (101 vs 151).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Arlington, VA | Converse, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.2 (#917) | 74.4 (#592) |
| Population | 238,643 | 30,321 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $815,538 | $243,003 |
| Median Household Income | $137,387 | $77,237 |
| Average Commute | 28.2 min | 28 min |
| Walk Score | 69 | 24 |
| Crime Level | Low | 10.1 |
| School Rating | 8.8 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 151 | 101 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+58.6 | D+9.8 |
C-
72.2 Score
Arlington, VA
Urban walkability meets federal opportunity
Median Home
$815,538
Population
238,643
Crime
Low
Schools
A
Southeast
View Arlington, VA →
C
74.4 Score
Converse, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$243,003
Population
30,321
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Converse, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Arlington for: