Arlington, VA vs Kyle, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Arlington
72.2
#917 nationally
Kyle
72
#936 nationally
Arlington leads in walk score (69 vs 17). Arlington leads in median household income ($137,387 vs $85,199). Kyle leads in cost of living index (107 vs 151).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Arlington, VA | Kyle, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.2 (#917) | 72 (#936) |
| Population | 238,643 | 62,548 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $815,538 | $299,223 |
| Median Household Income | $137,387 | $85,199 |
| Average Commute | 28.2 min | 37.3 min |
| Walk Score | 69 | 17 |
| Crime Level | Low | 5.4 |
| School Rating | 8.8 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 151 | 107 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+58.6 | D+5.6 |
C-
72.2 Score
Arlington, VA
Urban walkability meets federal opportunity
Median Home
$815,538
Population
238,643
Crime
Low
Schools
A
Southeast
View Arlington, VA →
C-
72 Score
Kyle, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$299,223
Population
62,548
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
17
Southwest
View Kyle, TX →