Arnold, MO vs Fort Mill, SC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Arnold
70.7
#1066 nationally
Fort Mill
72.6
#858 nationally
Fort Mill leads in crime level (1.3 vs 11.3). Fort Mill leads in median household income ($128,125 vs $72,317). Arnold leads in cost of living index (95 vs 115).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Arnold, MO | Fort Mill, SC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.7 (#1066) | 72.6 (#858) |
| Population | 21,059 | 33,626 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $277,441 | $529,805 |
| Median Household Income | $72,317 | $128,125 |
| Average Commute | 29 min | 27 min |
| Walk Score | 21 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 11.3 | 1.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 95 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+36.7 | R+19.1 |
Data coverage note: Fort Mill is missing data for 1 metric that Arnold has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
70.7 Score
Arnold, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$277,441
Population
21,059
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
21
Midwest
View Arnold, MO →
C-
72.6 Score
Fort Mill, SC
Small South Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$529,805
Population
33,626
Crime
Very Low
Median Income
$128,125
Southeast
View Fort Mill, SC →