Arnold, MO vs Raleigh, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Arnold
70.7
#1066 nationally
Raleigh
71
#1035 nationally
Arnold leads in crime level (11.3 vs 32.0). Raleigh leads in walk score (31 vs 21). Raleigh leads in average commute (24.3 min vs 29 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Arnold, MO | Raleigh, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.7 (#1066) | 71 (#1035) |
| Population | 21,059 | 470,763 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $277,441 | $435,237 |
| Median Household Income | $72,317 | $82,424 |
| Average Commute | 29 min | 24.3 min |
| Walk Score | 21 | 31 |
| Crime Level | 11.3 | 32.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | 7.5 |
| Cost of Living Index | 95 | 105 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+36.7 | D+25.6 |
C-
70.7 Score
Arnold, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$277,441
Population
21,059
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
21
Midwest
View Arnold, MO →
C-
71 Score
Raleigh, NC
Research Triangle innovation hub
Median Home
$435,237
Population
470,763
Crime
Moderate-Low
Schools
B+
Southeast
View Raleigh, NC →