Arnold, MO vs Romeoville, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Arnold
70.7
#1066 nationally
Romeoville
74.2
#624 nationally
Romeoville leads in crime level (4.1 vs 11.3). Romeoville leads in median household income ($96,409 vs $72,317). Romeoville leads in walk score (25 vs 21).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Arnold, MO | Romeoville, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.7 (#1066) | 74.2 (#624) |
| Population | 21,059 | 40,955 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $277,441 | $324,032 |
| Median Household Income | $72,317 | $96,409 |
| Average Commute | 29 min | 31.6 min |
| Walk Score | 21 | 25 |
| Crime Level | 11.3 | 4.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 95 | 108 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+36.7 | D+1.6 |
C-
70.7 Score
Arnold, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$277,441
Population
21,059
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
21
Midwest
View Arnold, MO →
C
74.2 Score
Romeoville, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$324,032
Population
40,955
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
25
Midwest
View Romeoville, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Arnold for: