Arvada, CO vs Mint Hill, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Arvada
66.8
#1495 nationally
Mint Hill
68.7
#1295 nationally
Arvada leads in walk score (35 vs 10). Mint Hill leads in crime level (2.7 vs 7.8). Mint Hill leads in cost of living index (111 vs 138).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Arvada, CO | Mint Hill, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.8 (#1495) | 68.7 (#1295) |
| Population | 121,414 | 27,815 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $605,230 | $516,660 |
| Median Household Income | $106,014 | $92,102 |
| Average Commute | 26.9 min | 28.1 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 10 |
| Crime Level | 7.8 | 2.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 138 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+19.5 | D+32.9 |
D
66.8 Score
Arvada, CO
Mid-size Colorado city with community character
Median Home
$605,230
Population
121,414
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
35
West
View Arvada, CO →
D+
68.7 Score
Mint Hill, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$516,660
Population
27,815
Crime
Low
Walk Score
10
Southeast
View Mint Hill, NC →