Arvada, CO vs Waltham, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Arvada
66.8
#1495 nationally
Waltham
66.7
#1517 nationally
Waltham leads in walk score (57 vs 35). Arvada leads in cost of living index (138 vs 164). Waltham leads in crime level (6.9 vs 7.8).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Arvada, CO | Waltham, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.8 (#1495) | 66.7 (#1517) |
| Population | 121,414 | 64,477 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $605,230 | $831,292 |
| Median Household Income | $106,014 | $113,443 |
| Average Commute | 26.9 min | 24.6 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 57 |
| Crime Level | 7.8 | 6.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 138 | 164 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+19.5 | D+39.5 |
D
66.8 Score
Arvada, CO
Mid-size Colorado city with community character
Median Home
$605,230
Population
121,414
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
35
West
View Arvada, CO →
D
66.7 Score
Waltham, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$831,292
Population
64,477
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
57
Northeast
View Waltham, MA →