Arvin, CA vs Bluffdale, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Arvin
67.5
#1407 nationally
Bluffdale
67.4
#1423 nationally
Bluffdale leads in crime level (5.1 vs 22.4). Bluffdale leads in median household income ($119,009 vs $47,997). Arvin leads in cost of living index (112 vs 141).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Arvin, CA | Bluffdale, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.5 (#1407) | 67.4 (#1423) |
| Population | 19,364 | 19,090 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $301,278 | $617,036 |
| Median Household Income | $47,997 | $119,009 |
| Average Commute | 23.3 min | 22.2 min |
| Walk Score | 41 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 22.4 | 5.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 141 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+21.1 | D+10.2 |
Data coverage note: Bluffdale is missing data for 1 metric that Arvin has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D+
67.5 Score
Arvin, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$301,278
Population
19,364
Crime
High
Walk Score
41
Pacific
View Arvin, CA →
D+
67.4 Score
Bluffdale, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$617,036
Population
19,090
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$119,009
West
View Bluffdale, UT →