Arvin, CA vs Culver City, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Arvin
67.5
#1407 nationally
Culver City
60.8
#1921 nationally
Culver City leads in median household income ($114,429 vs $47,997). Arvin leads in cost of living index (112 vs 208). Culver City leads in walk score (76 vs 41).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Arvin, CA | Culver City, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.5 (#1407) | 60.8 (#1921) |
| Population | 19,364 | 39,041 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $301,278 | $1,287,430 |
| Median Household Income | $47,997 | $114,429 |
| Average Commute | 23.3 min | 27.4 min |
| Walk Score | 41 | 76 |
| Crime Level | 22.4 | 18.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 208 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+21.1 | D+32.9 |
D+
67.5 Score
Arvin, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$301,278
Population
19,364
Crime
High
Walk Score
41
Pacific
View Arvin, CA →
D-
60.8 Score
Culver City, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,287,430
Population
39,041
Crime
High
Walk Score
76
Pacific
View Culver City, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Arvin for: