Arvin, CA vs Marlborough, MA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Arvin

67.5

#1407 nationally

vs

Marlborough

63.9

#1732 nationally

Marlborough leads in median household income ($94,199 vs $47,997). Marlborough leads in crime level (11.5 vs 22.4). Arvin leads in average commute (23.3 min vs 30.9 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Arvin, CA Marlborough, MA
WhereAtHome Score 67.5 (#1407) 63.9 (#1732)
Population 19,364 41,179
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $301,278 $585,835
Median Household Income $47,997 $94,199
Average Commute 23.3 min 30.9 min
Walk Score 41 41
Crime Level 22.4 11.5
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 112 137
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+21.1 D+39.5