Arvin, CA vs Monterey, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Arvin

67.5

#1407 nationally

vs

Monterey

62.7

#1834 nationally

Monterey leads in crime level (10.5 vs 22.4). Monterey leads in median household income ($98,003 vs $47,997). Arvin leads in cost of living index (112 vs 192).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Arvin, CA Monterey, CA
WhereAtHome Score 67.5 (#1407) 62.7 (#1834)
Population 19,364 29,116
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $301,278 $1,179,065
Median Household Income $47,997 $98,003
Average Commute 23.3 min 19.1 min
Walk Score 41 53
Crime Level 22.4 10.5
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 112 192
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+21.1 D+29.9