Arvin, CA vs Oroville, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Arvin

67.5

#1407 nationally

vs

Oroville

62.6

#1842 nationally

Arvin leads in crime level (22.4 vs 26.9). Oroville leads in average commute (20.9 min vs 23.3 min). Arvin leads in median household income ($47,997 vs $46,362).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Arvin, CA Oroville, CA
WhereAtHome Score 67.5 (#1407) 62.6 (#1842)
Population 19,364 19,449
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $301,278 $310,232
Median Household Income $47,997 $46,362
Average Commute 23.3 min 20.9 min
Walk Score 41 N/A
Crime Level 22.4 26.9
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 112 113
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+21.1 R+3.1

Data coverage note: Oroville is missing data for 1 metric that Arvin has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.