Arvin, CA vs Pittsfield, MA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Arvin

67.5

#1407 nationally

vs

Pittsfield

72.6

#864 nationally

Pittsfield leads in crime level (14.0 vs 22.4). Pittsfield leads in median household income ($66,859 vs $47,997). Pittsfield leads in average commute (17.8 min vs 23.3 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Arvin, CA Pittsfield, MA
WhereAtHome Score 67.5 (#1407) 72.6 (#864)
Population 19,364 43,076
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $301,278 $313,325
Median Household Income $47,997 $66,859
Average Commute 23.3 min 17.8 min
Walk Score 41 40
Crime Level 22.4 14.0
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 112 107
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+21.1 D+39.9