Arvin, CA vs Santa Barbara, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Arvin
67.5
#1407 nationally
Santa Barbara
59.8
#1944 nationally
Santa Barbara leads in median household income ($98,346 vs $47,997). Arvin leads in cost of living index (112 vs 225). Santa Barbara leads in walk score (61 vs 41).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Arvin, CA | Santa Barbara, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.5 (#1407) | 59.8 (#1944) |
| Population | 19,364 | 86,499 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $301,278 | $1,848,325 |
| Median Household Income | $47,997 | $98,346 |
| Average Commute | 23.3 min | 17.6 min |
| Walk Score | 41 | 61 |
| Crime Level | 22.4 | 17.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 225 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+21.1 | D+26.7 |
D+
67.5 Score
Arvin, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$301,278
Population
19,364
Crime
High
Walk Score
41
Pacific
View Arvin, CA →
F
59.8 Score
Santa Barbara, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,848,325
Population
86,499
Crime
High
Walk Score
61
Pacific
View Santa Barbara, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Arvin for: