Arvin, CA vs Simi Valley, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Arvin
67.5
#1407 nationally
Simi Valley
67.3
#1445 nationally
Simi Valley leads in crime level (3.5 vs 22.4). Simi Valley leads in median household income ($112,144 vs $47,997). Arvin leads in cost of living index (112 vs 176).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Arvin, CA | Simi Valley, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.5 (#1407) | 67.3 (#1445) |
| Population | 19,364 | 125,113 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $301,278 | $841,774 |
| Median Household Income | $47,997 | $112,144 |
| Average Commute | 23.3 min | 28.4 min |
| Walk Score | 41 | 39 |
| Crime Level | 22.4 | 3.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 176 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+21.1 | D+15.1 |
D+
67.5 Score
Arvin, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$301,278
Population
19,364
Crime
High
Walk Score
41
Pacific
View Arvin, CA →
D+
67.3 Score
Simi Valley, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$841,774
Population
125,113
Crime
Low
Walk Score
39
Pacific
View Simi Valley, CA →