Arvin, CA vs Westbrook, ME
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Arvin
67.5
#1407 nationally
Westbrook
71
#1039 nationally
Westbrook leads in crime level (4.8 vs 22.4). Westbrook leads in median household income ($81,198 vs $47,997). Arvin leads in walk score (41 vs 31).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Arvin, CA | Westbrook, ME |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.5 (#1407) | 71 (#1039) |
| Population | 19,364 | 20,564 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $301,278 | $464,730 |
| Median Household Income | $47,997 | $81,198 |
| Average Commute | 23.3 min | 20.9 min |
| Walk Score | 41 | 31 |
| Crime Level | 22.4 | 4.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 110 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+21.1 | D+36.3 |
D+
67.5 Score
Arvin, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$301,278
Population
19,364
Crime
High
Walk Score
41
Pacific
View Arvin, CA →
C-
71 Score
Westbrook, ME
Small Maine city with local appeal
Median Home
$464,730
Population
20,564
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
31
Northeast
View Westbrook, ME →