Asheboro, NC vs Leander, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Asheboro
71
#1029 nationally
Leander
75.8
#416 nationally
Leander leads in crime level (1.9 vs 13.7). Leander leads in median household income ($129,684 vs $44,405). Asheboro leads in average commute (22.2 min vs 29.5 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Asheboro, NC | Leander, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71 (#1029) | 75.8 (#416) |
| Population | 27,726 | 80,067 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $243,256 | $427,012 |
| Median Household Income | $44,405 | $129,684 |
| Average Commute | 22.2 min | 29.5 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 13.7 | 1.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 89 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+57.2 | D+39.3 |
C-
71 Score
Asheboro, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$243,256
Population
27,726
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
24
Southeast
View Asheboro, NC →
C
75.8 Score
Leander, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$427,012
Population
80,067
Crime
Low
Walk Score
28
Southwest
View Leander, TX →