Asheboro, NC vs Millcreek, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Asheboro
71
#1029 nationally
Millcreek
71.5
#977 nationally
Millcreek leads in crime level (2.9 vs 13.7). Millcreek leads in median household income ($88,186 vs $44,405). Millcreek leads in walk score (46 vs 24).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Asheboro, NC | Millcreek, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71 (#1029) | 71.5 (#977) |
| Population | 27,726 | 62,205 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $243,256 | $640,335 |
| Median Household Income | $44,405 | $88,186 |
| Average Commute | 22.2 min | 20 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 13.7 | 2.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 89 | 129 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+57.2 | D+10.2 |
C-
71 Score
Asheboro, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$243,256
Population
27,726
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
24
Southeast
View Asheboro, NC →
C-
71.5 Score
Millcreek, UT
Utah community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$640,335
Population
62,205
Crime
Low
Walk Score
46
West
View Millcreek, UT →
Try a different matchup
Swap Asheboro for: