Asheboro, NC vs Tulare, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Asheboro
71
#1029 nationally
Tulare
67.5
#1418 nationally
Tulare leads in walk score (40 vs 24). Tulare leads in median household income ($65,933 vs $44,405). Asheboro leads in cost of living index (89 vs 117).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Asheboro, NC | Tulare, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71 (#1029) | 67.5 (#1418) |
| Population | 27,726 | 71,092 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $243,256 | $359,959 |
| Median Household Income | $44,405 | $65,933 |
| Average Commute | 22.2 min | 22.1 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 40 |
| Crime Level | 13.7 | 15.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 89 | 117 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+57.2 | R+20.7 |
C-
71 Score
Asheboro, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$243,256
Population
27,726
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
24
Southeast
View Asheboro, NC →
D+
67.5 Score
Tulare, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$359,959
Population
71,092
Crime
High
Walk Score
40
Pacific
View Tulare, CA →