Attleboro, MA vs Ruston, LA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Attleboro

65.8

#1606 nationally

vs

Ruston

72.3

#911 nationally

Attleboro leads in median household income ($91,378 vs $32,877). Ruston leads in average commute (13.9 min vs 30.3 min). Attleboro leads in crime level (6.0 vs 11.7).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Attleboro, MA Ruston, LA
WhereAtHome Score 65.8 (#1606) 72.3 (#911)
Population 46,654 22,233
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $544,167 $229,937
Median Household Income $91,378 $32,877
Average Commute 30.3 min 13.9 min
Walk Score 33 25
Crime Level 6.0 11.7
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 126 95
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+1.3 R+25.4