Aurora, CO vs Cary, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Aurora
65
#1656 nationally
Cary
72.1
#924 nationally
Cary leads in median household income ($125,317 vs $72,342). Cary leads in average commute (22.8 min vs 28.1 min). Aurora leads in walk score (33 vs 28).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Aurora, CO | Cary, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65 (#1656) | 72.1 (#924) |
| Population | 394,934 | 180,010 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $458,582 | $628,913 |
| Median Household Income | $72,342 | $125,317 |
| Average Commute | 28.1 min | 22.8 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 28 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-High | 1.9 |
| School Rating | 5.4 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 125 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.1 | D+25.6 |
D
65 Score
Aurora, CO
Denver's diverse neighbor
Median Home
$458,582
Population
394,934
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C
West
View Aurora, CO →
C-
72.1 Score
Cary, NC
Mid-size North Carolina city with community character
Median Home
$628,913
Population
180,010
Crime
Low
Walk Score
28
Southeast
View Cary, NC →